Privacy Policy

Children under the age of 13, please use the email address of your parent, teacher, or librarian with their permission to contact me. If you use an email provided from your school, I will not be able to reply to your email.

Your privacy is important to AnnetteWhipple.com. The policy below outlines how your personal information is collected and used on this website. You agree to the terms of this policy when you use this website. This privacy policy may change from time to time. 

About AnnetteWhipple.com

Founded in 2015 and based in the United States of America, AnnetteWhipple.com is an independent blog run by Annette Whipple. This website is about children's nonfiction author Annette Whipple, as well as reading and writing. Annette strives to inspire a sense of wonder in people and excite them about science, history, nonfiction, and life through her writing and in-person programs.

How Information is Collected at AnnetteWhipple.com

  • if you subscribe to the newsletter or blog
  • if you leave a comment on the blog
  • through website cookies and log files
  • through Google Analytics

Newsletter

If you decided to join the newsletter via any of the sign up forms located on this website, then your first name and email address are required. We require your email address in orderr to send you the emails. We require your first name so that my emails can include a friendly, personalized note.

At the bottom of every email I send, you will find a link to unsubscribe. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. If you have trouble unsubscribing or would like to be removed from the newsletter, then simply send me an email at annettemwhipple@gmail.com and ask to be removed.

I currently use MadMimi as my email service provider (read their privacy policy at https://madmimi.com/overview. Your data is collected and passed on to them. Tags are used within Madmimi to track your actions and page visits so that future emails can be tailored to your needs.


Currently, I send emails out quarterly. However, I will occasionally email you about special news
and other promotions that may be relevant to your interests. Your email and name are never sold
or given away to a third party. Ever. All emails you receive are CAN-SPAM compliant. At the
bottom of every email, you will find information on how to contact the sender, as well as information
on how to unsubscribe.

Blog Comments

Love something you read on this blog? Then leaving a comment is a great way to do that! I personally
love hearing your feedback. If you choose to leave a comment on a blog post, then please be aware
that the comment is then public and visible to anyone who reads the comment section. Your email
address is never shared or disclosed, but your name and comment will be visible to others. It is highly
recommended that you avoid leaving detailed personal information in your comments. I reserve the
right to remove comments deemed as inappropriate, threatening, profane, or spammy without notice.

Cookies

Cookies store user-specific information into a log. I may use the following cookies on
AnnetteWhipple.com:
AnnetteWhipple.com uses Google Analytics to track website performance and user behavior. It
provides information on pageviews, referral sources, and other valuable information that helps me
adapt the content I write for this website. Google Analytics does capture anonymous data about
location, age, gender, and interests, but I have no way to connect that information and specifically
identify you. Google Analytics may also capture your IP address as you make your way around this
website. User and event data is retained for 26 months and then is automatically deleted. You can
read more about that here.

Advertisements on AnnetteWhipple.com

No third party ads appear on this website. Links are included to other sites, including Amazon,
social media, and may include ads. They may use cookies or web beacons when they advertise here
on AnnetteWhipple.com in order to show you tailored ads to you.

Social Media Privacy

AnnetteWhipple.com uses various social media platforms. This site is not responsible for what you
post on AnnetteWhipple.com's social media channels.

Parental Consent

If you are under 16 years old, you must first have parental permission before using our website or
entering personal information.

Final Notes on this Privacy Policy

You have the right to access your personal data and know how it is being processed. Hopefully, the
policy above adequately explains how your data is used. Personal information will not be transferred
unless we are legally obligated to do so. If you would like your information to be removed from our
systems, please contact annettemwhipple.com. You can request to be removed at any time.
AnnetteWhipple.com contains links to other websites. As such, this site is not responsible for the
privacy policies of other websites or the third party applications it uses.
If you have questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at
annettemwhipple.com.